Privacy Policy and Cookies

This policy covers how we (fitandhappy) collect, use, disclose, transfer and store your data within fitandhappy and on our websites and databases.

WE WILL:

Operate lawfully, transparently and fairly when collecting and processing your data
Hold your data securely;
Share only where you agree;
Use your data to tailor the information we provide you and improve our services;
Put you in control by allowing you to update, delete and access your data;

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION WILL FIT AND HAPPY COLLECT ABOUT ME?
This privacy policy tells you:

  • The information we collect (personal or not)
  • Why we collect it
  • How long we store it
  • Our legal basis for processing your personal data
  • Who if anyone we disclose your personal data to
  • Your rights and how you can see, update or delete your personal data
  • About our digital services. This includes our website.
  • The services we use to communicate e.g. social media
  • How to contact us directly
  • To make it easy to understand what data we collect about you we have grouped this policy into how you interact with us

WHEN YOU USE OUR DIGITAL SERVICES

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
We use website log files, cookies, digital analytics (Google) and heat mapping software, to gather information about how people use this site www.fitandhappy.co.uk

We do not collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) in our website analytics.  However, we can recognise that behaviours belong to a single person.  The information collected helps us investigate whether each website meets its users' needs as well as to evaluate how each website can be improved. We store information about what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got here and what you clicked on.

Website log files collect your IP address, when you visited the site and the pages you visited. IP address is a numeric code assigned to a device based on your geographical location.  If for example you are in Edinburgh, your IP address will be the same as other users accessing the internet from Edinburgh.

Cookies are small text files which are delivered onto your computer by websites that you visit. Our use of cookies is integral to both the current visitor experience and how we shape and grow our web-based services in the future.
When enabled, heat mapping software will record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity.  It logs that you entered text but not the information entered. This software uses Cookies.

Fit and Happy appoint third parties to host, develop and deliver our website and database. The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

WHEN YOU PROVIDE PERSONAL DATA

JOIN A BOOT CAMP OR USE A PERSONAL TRAINER
When you buy one of these services, we will pre-request detailed personal information for health and safety purposes. We will ask for your name, date of birth, address, mobile number, day number, email address, emergency contact name, emergency contact phone number, emergency contact relationship to you and pre-existing medical conditions. These details are shared with our relevant coaches who aim to ensure all participants have a safe and enjoyable experience.
Fit and Happy may share your details (name and email address) with third party research organisations. Once the service has been provided, they will destroy this data confidentially.

Any sensitive data such as medical conditions is required for health and safety purposes and for legal purposes. We are required to hold this data for 7 years after the service has been completed.  After 7 years, we will destroy this data confidentially.

We may also contact you with marketing material if you have agreed to opt-in. You can opt-out at any time by clicking unsubscribe at the footer of these emails, or emailing hello@fitandhappy.co.uk.

If there is an occasion on which we would like to share your personal data with a third party, we will always let you know and will obtain your consent before doing so.
If you consent to receive marketing, we will continue to process your data on that basis.  We store this in a secure database managed by Fit and Happy and Mailchimp and ConvertKit. We will hold your data on record as long as you want to hear from us.  You will always have the option to unsubscribe at any point or change your details and preferences.  fitandhappy is committed to ensure that the data we hold is accurate and up to date and will occasionally be in touch to review and refresh the data it holds. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month. We use a third party provider, Mailchimp and ConvertKit, for all newsletter development.

REQUEST INFORMATION
You can request information or for us to contact you. To do this, we need your name and email address and some background information. Our legal basis for processing is contract and we will retain it for two months after the request.

However, if you consent to future marketing we will continue to process your data on that basis. We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

REQUEST NEWSLETTERS/MARKETING UPDATES
To provide these newsletters, we request contact details including but not limited to - your email address, country, and postcode.

We only collect this data when we have your consent and retain it on a secure database.  We store this data for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent it will be deleted within a month.

We use a third party provider, Mailchimp and ConvertKit, for all newsletter development.

GIVE US FEEDBACK (UNPROMPTED)
You do not need to include your name or contact details in order to provide us with general feedback or information about any technical problems on this site. You will however need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you. For some enquiries, contact details will be required.

We will only use any personal information provided to deal with your request and will not share it with other organisations.  This data is stored for six months after we respond to your feedback, in case you ask for more detail or have other feedback you'd like to make.

We reserve, however the right to use non-personal information for business, research and marketing purposes. Uses include:

  • An internal report listing technical problems on the website and solutions
  • Marketing literature using quotes drawn from feedback
  • Our legal basis for processing this data is legal obligation

GIVE US FEEDBACK (WHEN WE ASK YOU)
We may ask you for feedback. You only need to include an email address if you want us to reply to you or you would like to be included in future research.

By giving us your personal data, you consent to us processing it. We will store it securely for a maximum of 14 months.

We may share this data with a research agency who conduct the research on our behalf and destroy the personal data when the research is complete.

WHEN YOU USE OTHER SERVICES (LIKE FACEBOOK) TO INTERACT WITH US
When you use a social media platform, details about how your personal information is held, is described within the relevant social media policy, such as Facebook or Twitter.

WHEN YOU CONTACT US DIRECTLY

WHEN YOU PHONE US
We do not collect caller line identification information when you call us. We will only collect personal information that you consent to provide to us in order to deliver a service.

WHEN YOU EMAIL US
When you contact us via email, we will retain your email and our response to it for as long as the business issue remains. After this, the information will be confidentially destroyed.

FULFILLMENT ORDERS
When you make a purchase, we retain financial information about the transaction. We have a legal requirement to retain this data for seven years. Then it is destroyed.

WHEN WE CONTACT YOU
EMAIL
We may email you regarding a contract or service or in response to a request, you have made. Your data will be stored for the purpose and time required to fulfill this.

We only send emails to you promoting Fit and Happy services where we have your consent. The legal basis for this is legitimate interest.

We store this in a secure database for five years after your last communication with us, unless you withdraw consent. If you withdraw consent, we will delete your data within a month.

YOUR RIGHTS

Under the General Data Protection Regulations, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the information we hold about you.The GDPR provides the following rights for individuals:

  • The right to be informed
  • The right of access
  • The right to rectification
  • The right to erasure
  • The right to restrict processing
  • The right to data portability
  • The right to object
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

Read more about your individual rights on the Information Commissioner's Office website.

ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION
Fit and Happy tries to be as open as it can be in terms of giving people access to their personal information. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making an 'right of access' request under the General Data Protection Regulations. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • Give you a description of it;
  • Tell you why we are holding it;
  • Tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • Let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

This service is free of charge and responses will be issued within one month.
Please email hello@fitandhappy.co.uk to request any information

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
This privacy policy does not cover the links within this site linking to other websites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 24th May 2018.

Since this policy is under regular review, you may wish to check it each time you submit personal information. If you do not agree to these changes, please do not continue to use Fit and Happy websites to submit personal information. If material changes are made to the Privacy Policy, for instance affecting how we would like to use your personal information, we will provide a more prominent notice.

You can access this policy at any time through the link at the bottom of our websites.

You also have the right to lodge a complaint against Fit and Happy regarding data protection issues with the Information Commissioners Office (http://ico.org.uk/concerns/)

This privacy notice was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of Fit and Happy's collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. Any requests for this should be sent to the address below.
Email us hello@fitandhappy.co.uk

COOKIE POLICY
Fit and Happy uses cookies to enhance your experience on our website. By using our website you consent to our use of cookies.

This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies (Google Analytics) to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.